?

Log in

Exposed
If you're looking for me, wait for me to find myself first.

IRENE
Date: Friday, November 6th, 2020
Subject: (no subject)
Security: Public


WORDS ARE CHEAP, BUT YOU CAN'T BUY THEM BACK.
All entries are eventually locked. Save me if you want. :)

*After 10 years on LJ, I'm going to try to make this little online space a bit more private.*

Twitter . Food Reviews . Disclaimer . Tags . Excerpt

109 COMMENTS | COMMENT Share






IRENE
Date: Saturday, September 21st, 2019
Subject: STICKY: MY FITNESS JOURNAL/UPDATES
Security: Public
Tags:fitness journal
I wanted make another journal to document my 'weight loss' journey but I figured that it's not practical to juggle several accounts so I'm just going to squeeze my entries (or snippets) on this journal, make it a sticky and keep updating. This is the most practical way of keeping track of my achievements and most often times, my frustrations!



The journey starts here!Collapse )
13 COMMENTS | COMMENT Share






IRENE
Date: Wednesday, November 16th, 2011
Subject: DIET FRIENDLY BREAKFAST!
Security: Public
Tags:food


Sauteed Cauliflower with melted Mozarella cheese
Sorry for the crappy blackberry picture!

This took less than 5 minutes to prepare. Chop Cauliflower into small pieces (so it cooks faster and evenly), sprinkle salt, pepper and chili to taste. Add a little bit of water to soften the vegetable! After 3 minutes, the veggies are soft (with a crunch of course) you can now add sliced cheese over, microwave for 2 minutes and serve! It was SOOOO good that I felt like I was cheating!

If you have more time in the morning, you can bake this so the mozarella has a slight "crispy" layer to it. But if you maximize your time like I do (when I say maximize, I mean literally 15 minutes to get up, shower and EAT!), microwave is A-OK!

| COMMENT Share






IRENE
Date: Sunday, November 6th, 2011
Subject: THE WALKING DEAD
Security: Public
Mood:okayokay
Tags:random

I spent the whole day lounging around in my pajamas browsing fashion blogs, watching youtube videos and finishing the whole season of The Walking Dead on DVD and I never felt more blissed out! My Mon-Fri is usually on a very tight rush-rush schedule where I have to time every move that I make to maximize my sleep, workout (when I'm at the gym) and my 1.5 hour PER way drive to and from the office. It's seems like I am holding my breath the moment I get up in the morning until I go to sleep at night. I'm not a very "relaxed", "take it easy" kind of girl so I'm always thinking of my next step. It get tiring sometimes. :(

So on days where I have the luxury to sit around and not schedule my day - I like to literally not do anything. My phone is on silent, my work bag (laptop, notebook, papers) is tucked away where it's not visible (looking at it makes me nervous) and I eat my meals any time of the day. It's such a refreshing change from the daily hustle and bustle of life. I guess being stressed out comes with the responsibilities of working for the family business. It's a small price to pay for something that can't be replaced. SUCK IT UP, IRENE!

Anyway, who else really loves The Walking Dead?! I am obsessed! I watched it all night and continued watching when I woke up. It's kinda like Lost with zombies. Good stuff! Honestly, I'm not the biggest fan of gruesome shows/movies. I much rather watch reality shows (ANTM, Keeping Up With The Kardashians, Jersey Shore) but this one is really interesting! The zombies don't look fake too, so that's a plus! Oh, one of the things that I really like about the show is the characters and their accents! I have a thing with Southern accents! Bruce from Family Guy is one of my favorite characters because of his accent! :P Anyway, aren't these pictures great??







Anyway, will end this entry now - Gonna watch Bridesmaids and maybe re-watch the first few episodes of TWD again. :P Yes, it's THAT good! :)
2 COMMENTS | COMMENT Share






IRENE
Date: Sunday, October 30th, 2011
Subject: HELLO!
Security: Public
Mood:okayokay

Why hello there readers! (Do I have any?)

Reasons for the lack of updates:

  • Nothing to write about

  • Absolutely no inspiration

  • Work consumes too much energy

  • Absence of motivation to do anything


  • I'm working hard to revive this blog but it's going to take some time and patience.  I still don't really know what to do with this!  Anyway, here are some pictures (from IG) to put some color into this little space.



    | COMMENT Share






    IRENE
    Date: Wednesday, October 19th, 2011
    Subject: HAPPILY EVER AFTER
    Security: Public
    Mood:LOL!LOL!
    Tags:funny

    Well, until reality sets in.
    | COMMENT Share






    IRENE
    Date: Wednesday, September 21st, 2011
    Subject: BALENCIAGA CITY IN ORANGE BRULE
    Security: Public
    Mood:excitedexcited
    Tags:balenciaga, shopping
    I originally wanted the coquelicot (red) but the Hilton Singapore SA told my sister that it was out of stock. They only had this "orangey-brown" color available which turns out to be named "orange brule" which I research for hours until I found out that it's part of their 2011 collection even if this color is nowhere to be found on their websites! SHEESH! Anyway, enough babbling! Here are some pictures! I LOVE IT!!







    13 COMMENTS | COMMENT Share






    IRENE
    Date: Friday, September 9th, 2011
    Subject: ALI LOHAN
    Security: Public
    Mood:shockedshocked
    Tags:celebrities, fluff




    What happened to Ali Lohan?! She doesn't look ugly or anything like that but she looks completely different!!!!! Someone handcuff Dina Lohan! She's crazy!!
    8 COMMENTS | COMMENT Share






    IRENE
    Date: Thursday, September 1st, 2011
    Subject: GAME OF THRONES CHARACTERS
    Security: Public
    Mood:LOLLOL
    Tags:game of thrones


    It's SO odd to see the GOT characters in ordinary clothing. I am so into the show that I am convinced that they are real people! It's just SOOOOO good!













    13 COMMENTS | COMMENT Share






    IRENE
    Date: Wednesday, August 31st, 2011
    Subject: EDSA SHANGRI-LA HEALTH CLUB
    Security: Public
    Mood:excitedexcited
    Tags:gym, health, working out
    So I decided to join a gym. It's been 2 years of denial. Thinking that I can get away with being "chubby" and "cute" while stuffing my face with junk food, but I finally feel disgusting! I thought I can trick myself into thinking that I'm still cute even after feeling so miserable day after day. It's just not cute anymore. I avoid getting set up, meeting with close friends and going out because I feel SO gross. It's time to change that!

    Anyway, after looking at my options, I decided that Shangri-la's health club is the best for me. It's on my way home from the office and I really can't resist the service. Sheesh! It's SHANGRI-LA!!! What can possibily go wrong???. I got the trainer's BBM so I just BBM him to meet up! LOL. AWESOME!







    Here are the schedules:

    Aerobics/Dance Studio
    Please inquire with the Health Club for daily schedules.

    Gymnasium
    5am – 12midnight
    The gym offers state-of-the-art Life Fitness equipment exercise and health equipment, with built-in touch screen digital televisions.

    Outdoor Swimming Pool
    5am – 12midnight

    Relaxation Lounge
    5am – 12midnight
    The Health Club's Relaxation Lounge provides a serene sanctuary for winding down.

    Sauna, Steam Room, Jacuzzi
    5am – 12midnight
    After an invigorating workout, relax those tired muscles by unwinding in the sauna, steam room or Jacuzzi.

    Tennis Courts
    5am – 12midnight
    Practice your serves and smashes at the outdoor tennis court, mezzanine level of the Tower Wing.
    14 COMMENTS | COMMENT Share






    BROWSE
    NAVIGATION
    November 2011
    IRENE